The Rights of the People (60 page)
[…] 6.
In Re: All Matters Submitted to the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Court
, 218 F. Supp2d 611 (FISC 2002), Multiple Docket Numbers, May 17, 2002, pp. 16–17.

  
7.
FISA Amendments Act of 2008, H.R. 6304, incorporated into 50 U.S.C. § 1801. This opened the way to mass interception of huge quantities of phone calls and e-mail and other Internet traffic without specifying targets. The provision is not supposed to be used “intentionally” against anyone inside the United States or against “United States persons” abroad. A U.S. person is defined by 50 U.S.C. § 1801(i) as “a citizen of the United States, an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence … an unincorporated association a substantial number of members of which are citizens of the United States or aliens lawfully admitted for permanent residence, or a corporation which is incorporated in the United States.” But the FISA court has no role in monitoring ongoing surveillance it approves at the outset, so there is no oversight of whether intelligence agencies stop interception if they discover that a party is a U.S. person. For further discussion, see
Chapter 6
.

  
8.
50 U.S.C. § 1805(a)(3).

  
9.